Administrative requests

Before leaving for France, you must find out more about the customs duties. Some products or too important amounts of money can be refused at the airport.

Think ahead and check out the website of French customs.

In order you to better prepare your trip to France, we offer you some administrative help with the different procedures which are not necessarily mandatory, so that you can benefit from all the rights and advantages you are eligible to in the country.

Members of the European Union don’t have to do any specific procedure to come and work in France.

France Visa procedures before arriving in France

If you’re not a member of the EU, the visa application is different depending on the status you will apply for. You will then need to provide some specific documents.

As a future student in France, you can apply for a student visa on Campus France‘s website. For further information: click here.

First of all, you need to take contact with the correspondent of your host institution so that you can get a Convention d’Accueil. Once you have this document, you can apply for a “Passeport Talent chercheur”  visa and refer to the French Consulate or Ambassy in your home country. According to your length of stay, the delivered visa can differ.

Once arrived in France, if you are staying for a period of 12 months or more, you need to apply for a residence permit at the Prefecture you depend on. In this case, we can help you, for instance to obtain easily an appointment in some prefectures.

You have to apply for a Salaried visa at the French Consulate or Embassy of your home country in order to be allowed to work in France. According to your length of stay and your status, the delivered visa can be different.

Once arrived in France, if you are staying for a period of 12 months or more, you need to apply for a residence permit at the Prefecture you depend on. In this case, we can help you, for instance to obtain easily an appointment in some prefectures.

For families that are coming with a researcher or a PhD student, two procedures exist:

  • If you are arriving altogether, the visa applications have to been done at once at the French Consulate or Embassy of your home country.
  • If you are arriving separately, and you want to ask for a family reunification you have to be married. The Passeport Talent Famille visa is obtained by presenting the Convention d’Accueil  of your spouse (obtained with agreement of the host institution) at the French Consulate or Embassy of your home country.

According to your length of stay, the delivered visa can differ.

If you are Algerian, please contact us for further information.

For further general information: Venir-vivre-en-France_septembre2016