Administrative requests

Before leaving for France, it is very important to research Customs procedures.  Certain products and amounts of money may be refused at the airport.

Think ahead and check out the website of French customs.

In order to prepare for your trip to France we offer administrative help for different procedures, some of which, all though not manadatory, that you can benefit from, improving your time in France.

Members of the European Union don’t have to do any specific procedure to come and work in France.

France Visa procedures before arriving in France

If you’re not a member of the EU, the visa application is different depending on the status you will apply for. You will then need to provide some specific documents.

As a future student in France, you can apply for a student visa on Campus France‘s website. For further information: click here.

First of all, contact your host institution in order to recieve a Convention d’Accueil. Once you have the document, you can apply for a “Passeport Talent chercheur” visa at the French Consulate or Embassy in your home country. According to the length of your stay, the delivered visa can differ.

Once you have arrived in France, if you are staying for a period of 12 months or more, you need to apply for a residence permit at the Prefecture (based on your address). In this case, we can help you easily get an appointment at the prefectures.

You have to apply for a Salaried visa at the French Consulate or Embassy of your home country in order to be allowed to work in France. According to your length of stay and your status, the delivered visa can be different.

Once arrived in France, if you are staying for a period of 12 months or more, you need to apply for a residence permit at the Prefecture you depend on. In this case, we can help you, for instance to obtain easily an appointment in some prefectures.

For families that are coming with a researcher or a PhD student, two procedures exist:

  • If you are arriving altogether, the visa applications have to been done at once at the French Consulate or Embassy of your home country.
  • If you are arriving separately, and you want to ask for a family reunification you have to be married. The Passeport Talent Famille visa is obtained by presenting the Convention d’Accueil  of your spouse (obtained with agreement of the host institution) at the French Consulate or Embassy of your home country.

According to your length of stay, the delivered visa can differ.

If you are Algerian, please contact us for further information.

For further general information: Venir-vivre-en-France_septembre2016