Administrative requests

Before leaving for France, you must find out more about the customs duties. Some products or too important amounts of money can be refused.

Think ahead and check the website of the French customs.

For you to have a prepared journey in France, we offer you support in the different administrative procedures, not necessarily mandatory, so that you can benefit from all the rights and advantages you are eligible to in the country.

Members of the European Union don’t have to do any specific procedure to come and work in France.

France Visa procedures before arriving in France

Il you’re not a member of the UE, the visa application differs depending on your status. You will need to provide some specific documents.

As a future student in France, you can apply for a student visa referring to Campus France. For more information: click here.

First, you need to take contact with the correspondent of your host institution so that it can give you a hosting agreement. Once you have this document, you can apply for your visa and refer to the French consulate in your home country. Depending on the duration of your stay and you status, the visa delivered can differ.

Once arrived in France, if you are staying for a period of 12 months or more, you need to apply for a residence permit (“titre de séjour”, a permit for you to stay) at a Prefecture. In this case, we can help you, for instance to obtain more easily an appointment in some of the prefectures.

You need to apply for a visa at the French consulate of your home country in order to work in France. Depending on the duration of your stay and your status, the visa delivered can be different.

Once arrived in France, if you are staying for a period of 12 months or more, you need to apply for a residence permit (“titre de séjour”, a permit for you to stay) at a Prefecture. In this case, we can help you, for instance to obtain more easily an appointment in some prefectures.

For families that are coming with a researcher or a doctoral employee, two procedures exist:

  • If you are arriving together, the visa application has to been done together at the French consulate of your home country.
  • If you are arriving afterwards, and you want to ask for a family reunification you need to be married. The visa is obtained by presenting the host agreement of your spouse at the French consulate of your home country.

Pour les familles accompagnant un chercheur ou doctorant salarié venant en France, il existe deux démarches :

  • Si vous arrivez simultanément, les démarches pour obtenir le visa s’effectuent ensemble auprès du Consulat de France dans votre pays.
  • Si vous arrivez ultérieurement, et souhaitez effectuer une demande de regroupement familial vous devez être mariés. Le visa s’obtient en présentant la convention d’accueil de votre conjoint au Consulat de France dans votre pays.

Selon la durée de votre séjour et votre statut, le type de visa qui vous sera délivré sera différent.

People with the Algerian nationality that have a particular status regarding the application for a “titre de séjour”, please contact us for further information.

For more general information: Venir-vivre-en-France_septembre2016